Skip to content

Venue · Auckland

ABA Stadium

ABA Stadium – Arena in Auckland. No events are listed right now, but here is everything you need to know before you visit: how to get there, where to park, where to stay and where to eat nearby.

Nothing listed right now

About ABA Stadium

Auckland Boxing Association Stadium is a New Zealand venue for combat sports hosting over 150 events in boxing alone. ABA Stadium is also recognized for its grassroots of boxing. The earliest reported professional boxing event according to Boxrec was in June 1992 where Jimmy Thunder fought Craig Petersen for the Australian Title.

Source: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Getting there

🚉 Public transport

  • Maungawhau railway stationTrain station210 m · 3 min walk
  • Karanga-a-Hape railway stationTrain station990 m · 16 min walk
  • Grafton railway stationTrain station1.2 km · 19 min walk
  • Kingsland railway stationTrain station1.2 km · 20 min walk

Distances are measured in a straight line from the venue; walking times are estimates. Wikidata (CC0)

🛏️ Hotels near ABA Stadium

Check prices ↗
All 15 hotels near ABA Stadium →

🛏️ Hotels near ABA Stadium

Check prices ↗

More venues in Auckland

Other venues in Auckland

All events in Auckland

ABA Stadium: FAQs

What's on at ABA Stadium?

There are no upcoming events listed at ABA Stadium right now.

Where is ABA Stadium?

ABA Stadium is located at Auckland.

How big is ABA Stadium?

ABA Stadium has a capacity of around 400.

What is the nearest station to ABA Stadium?

The nearest station is Maungawhau railway station (Train station), about 210 m from ABA Stadium.

Which hotels are closest to ABA Stadium?

The closest places to stay are Grafton Backpackers (840 m), Bavaria Bed & Breakfast Hotel (1 km), and Newton Lodge (1.1 km).