Skip to content

Venue · Freiburg im Breisgau

Europa-Park-Stadion

Europa-Park-Stadion – Stadium in Freiburg im Breisgau, opened in 2021. No events are listed right now, but here is everything you need to know before you visit: how to get there, where to park, where to stay and where to eat nearby.

Nothing listed right now

About Europa-Park-Stadion

Europa-Park Stadion, also known as the Mooswald-Stadion, is a stadium in Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany, that serves mainly as the home of football club SC Freiburg, replacing the Dreisamstadion in this role. It lies in a part of the city called Brühl, just west of Freiburg Airport. The stadium is known as the Stadion am Wolfswinkel in UEFA competitions.

Source: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Getting there

🚉 Public transport

  • Messe FreiburgTram stop740 m · 12 min walk
  • Europa-Park StadionTram stop890 m · 15 min walk
  • Technische FakultätTram stop1,1 km · 18 min walk
  • Elsässer StraßeTram stop1,3 km · 22 min walk
  • DiakoniekrankenhausTram stop1,4 km · 22 min walk
  • MoosgrundTram stop1,4 km · 23 min walk

Distances are measured in a straight line from the venue; walking times are estimates. Wikidata (CC0)

🛏️ Hotels near Europa-Park-Stadion

Check prices ↗

🛏️ Hotels near Europa-Park-Stadion

Check prices ↗

More venues in Freiburg im Breisgau

Other venues in Freiburg im Breisgau

All events in Freiburg im Breisgau

Europa-Park-Stadion: FAQs

What's on at Europa-Park-Stadion?

There are no upcoming events listed at Europa-Park-Stadion right now.

Where is Europa-Park-Stadion?

Europa-Park-Stadion is located at Freiburg im Breisgau.

How big is Europa-Park-Stadion?

Europa-Park-Stadion has a capacity of around 34.700.

What is the nearest station to Europa-Park-Stadion?

The nearest station is Messe Freiburg (Tram stop), about 740 m from Europa-Park-Stadion.

Which hotels are closest to Europa-Park-Stadion?

The closest places to stay are Hampton by Hilton Freiburg (1,7 km) and Hotel Hirschen in Freiburg-Lehen (2,2 km).

When did Europa-Park-Stadion open?

Europa-Park-Stadion opened in 2021.

Which teams or companies are based at Europa-Park-Stadion?

Europa-Park-Stadion is the home of SC Freiburg.