Skip to content

Venue · Peterborough

London Road Stadium

London Road Stadium – Stadium in Peterborough, opened in 1913. No events are listed right now, but here is everything you need to know before you visit: how to get there, where to park, where to stay and where to eat nearby.

Nothing listed right now

About London Road Stadium

London Road, currently known as the Weston Homes Stadium for sponsorship reasons, is a multi-purpose stadium in Peterborough, England. The stadium is in Fletton, south of the River Nene. It is currently used mostly for football matches and is the home ground of Peterborough United. The stadium holds 13,511 and was built pre-1891, though the present ground bears no resemblance to the original following several periods of redevelopment.

Source: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Getting there

🚉 Public transport

  • Peterborough railway stationTrain station1.3 km · 21 min walk

Distances are measured in a straight line from the venue; walking times are estimates. Wikidata (CC0)

🛏️ Hotels near London Road Stadium

Check prices ↗

🛏️ Hotels near London Road Stadium

Check prices ↗

Other venues in Peterborough

All events in Peterborough

London Road Stadium: FAQs

What's on at London Road Stadium?

There are no upcoming events listed at London Road Stadium right now.

Where is London Road Stadium?

London Road Stadium is located at Peterborough.

How big is London Road Stadium?

London Road Stadium has a capacity of around 15,315.

What is the nearest station to London Road Stadium?

The nearest station is Peterborough railway station (Train station), about 1.3 km from London Road Stadium.

Which hotels are closest to London Road Stadium?

The closest places to stay are The Bull Hotel (1.1 km), Royal Hotel (1.2 km), and The Pearl Hotel (1.6 km).

When did London Road Stadium open?

London Road Stadium opened in 1913.

Which teams or companies are based at London Road Stadium?

London Road Stadium is the home of Peterborough & Fletton United F.C.